Glycerin, or trihydroxy alcohol, is also known as glycerol. It is characterized by a thick and colorless consistency. It is most often used in the production of cosmetics, but it is also used in the food industry.
Glycerin and its cosmetic properties
It is most often found in cosmetics, because it shows strong hygroscopic action, which means that it easily absorbs water. In addition, not only does it not dissolve in fats, but is a good solvent for them.
Thanks to its unusual properties it is used in the production of cosmetics. All the most popular care products, such as face creams and lipsticks, have glycerin in their composition. It gives them proper consistency and prevents them from delaminating. Glycerin also improves homogenization processes, which means that fatty ingredients such as oils or vegetable butters can be better combined with water-based ingredients
Moreover, it prevents the ingredients in creams from drying out and prevents them from crystallizing. Few people know that glycerine also has preservative properties, thus reducing the effect of water on the cosmetic. Water, unfortunately, is a breeding ground for bacteria and other microorganisms, so such action is very important. In addition, glycerin contained in cosmetics more easily penetrates the skin, because it has very small molecules. It can easily reach the horny layer of the skin and facilitate the transport of nutrients to the skin cells. This is very helpful, especially when it comes to cosmetics such as a face serum or a cream mask
Which cosmetics contain glycerin?
Glycerin is most often found in moisturizing body and face creams. It has a positive effect on the skin, because it accumulates and binds water in the epidermis, which affects its hydration. In addition, the effect of glycerine in such a cosmetic lasts up to 24 hours after applying it to the skin – for a long time gives the feeling of smooth and supple skin. It is also necessary in creams for feet and hands, because the skin in these areas is particularly prone to chapping and irritation. The skin on the soles of our feet in particular needs special care and moisturizing. Creams for mature skin and skin with first wrinkles especially need glycerin in their composition. It makes the skin tighter and wrinkles are much less visible. At the same time, regenerative processes are accelerated. The skin loses more and more water at a certain age, so it is important not only to moisturize it, but above all to bind water. Thanks to glycerine the skin becomes much smoother, and at the same time this component provides a sense of freshness.
Glycerin is also used in cosmetics for autumn and winter. Its structure makes the skin is well protected against frost and temperature changes. Not many people pay attention to the fact that many hair cosmetics, such as shampoos or conditioners, also contain glycerin in their composition. Glycerin has a great effect on split ends. It smoothes the hair structure and makes it easier to comb
Glycerine is also used to make glycerine soaps with various additives. There are companies that make handmade natural soaps based on glycerine. Glycerin is responsible for the combination of ingredients and for the formation of foam during washing. You can also use cosmetic glycerin to make your own soap at home with different nourishing additives, such as ground coffee beans for a scrubbing effect, oatmeal or even dried rose petals.
Should I be afraid of glycerin?
Glycerin has no negative effects on the body, unlike other preservatives that can harm our skin. Most often it is produced synthetically, but this does not have an adverse effect on our body. In cosmetics it hides under the name “Glycerin”.