Argan oil is also known as the gold from Morocco. Due to its wonderful properties, many people consider it to be very precious. It originates from Morocco and is pressed from the nuts of the iron argan. It is a small, shrubby plant that likes warm climates and is characterized by its beautiful green color. Argan oil has been made naturally for centuries and due to its properties, cosmetic manufacturers add it to various products.
What properties does argan oil have?
It comes from pressing the nuts of the ferruginous argan and has many nutrients that are valuable to us. It has a conditioning and moisturizing effect. It is used in anti-wrinkle creams and hair conditioners. Its main feature is a very good moisturizing effect, because it perfectly retains water inside the skin. It does not have any zoonotic substances, so it can be used by vegans and vegetarians. Thanks to its properties, it can be stored for a very long time in glass and tightly sealed containers. It can also be used by people who have to be careful about very chemical additives in some cosmetics for certain reasons
Thanks to its delicate texture, argan oil is absorbed very quickly. It contains mono- and polyunsaturated acids, including omega 3, 6 and 9. You can also find vitamin E, which acts against free radicals, which is ideal for gray skin, tired and with the first wrinkles. Thanks to its anti-aging properties, it is especially recommended for mature skin prone to irritation. It also has a protective effect against UV radiation. Argan oil acts as a natural sunscreen, preventing sunburn and skin dryness. It also supports skin regeneration and, by lubricating it with omega 3, 6 and 9 acids, cares for its lipid layer, which provides additional protection
Uses of argan oil
Argan oil can be used in many different ways. It will be an ideal base for hair masks or facial skin masks. You can use it instead of a cream. Argan oil is great for moisturizing hair and making it shine. It will also help rebuild the skin as an ingredient of serums or face masks. It is also often used as a way to strengthen cuticles and nails, thanks to which they are not split and grow faster. It can be massaged into both the cuticles and the nail plate. Despite its rather oily consistency, argan oil has an effect of reducing sebum production, which proves useful in case of very oily and polluted skin. It is applied topically to skin lesions
It is perfect for reducing sebum production and treating psoriasis. In many cases, it also works as an ideal cosmetic, which aims to shallow scars or reduce the visibility of skin lesions. It can also be used to moisturize calloused skin. It is also recommended for infants for itchy skin and nappy rash. It has various and somewhat surprising applications, due to its odorlessness and a very high amount of fatty acids and vitamin E
After rubbing argan oil on your skin, you will notice that your skin shines nicely and is much smoother and firmer. When combined with other oils, such as that of sweet almond, it gives us a wonderful vitamin bomb that will make your skin glow quite differently. You may also notice a significant reduction in facial wrinkles and minor skin injuries with prolonged use. Accelerated skin regeneration affects the condition of hair or nails, so it is worth using argan oil regularly.
In comparison to expensive hair creams and conditioners, it is quite cheap and very efficient, so many women replace other cosmetics with argan oil